`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`The Supreme Court's recent decision in SAS Institute, Inc. v. lancu supports the court's
`
`conclusion on this factor because it guarantees that the PTAB's decision to institute Apple's
`
`petitions will be a "binary choice." 138 S. Ct. 1348, 1355 (2018). The PTAB, in deciding
`
`whether to institute an IPR, "cannot curate the claims at issue but must decide them all." Id. at
`
`1353. With respect to each of Apple's petitions, the PTAB will either issue a written decision
`
`addressing every challenged patent claim, or it will deny the petition. Id. at 1354 (quoting 35
`
`U.S.C. § 318(a) ("If an inter partes review is instituted and not dismissed" the PTAB "shall issue
`
`a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the
`
`petitioner.") (internal quotations and alterations omitted)). Therefore, issue simplification
`
`depends on whether the PTAB institutes or dismisses Apple's petitions, which will occur by
`
`November of 2018.
`
`3 On August 30, 2018, Apple submitted a notice of subsequent authority, citing the Southern