throbber
[…] `
`ITC found Caterpillar not to infringe.
`
`Wirtgen does not dispute that ITC findings with respect to patent infringement are not
`
`binding on this Court, but notes that ITC determinations—especially those already affirmed by
`
`the Federal Circuit—have material persuasive value at the summary judgment stage. See Tex.
`
`Instruments Inc. v. Cypress Semiconductor Corp., 90 F.3d 1558, 1569 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (“the
`
`district court can attribute whatever persuasive value to the prior ITC decision that it considers
`
`justified”); 28 U.S.C. § 1659(b) (“the record of the proceeding before the United States
`
`International Trade Commission shall be transmitted to the district court and shall be admissible
`
`in the civil action”). Generally, administrative findings give rise to collateral estoppel “[w]hen an
`
`administrative agency is acting in a judicial capacity and resolves disputed issues of fact properly
`
`before it which the parties have had an adequate opportunity to litigate.” United States v. Utah
`