throbber
[…] `
`additional context Caterpillar’s response provides, but observes that it is not material to
`
`Wirtgen’s motion, which does not seek summary judgment of infringement on patents that are
`
`not asserted in this case. Wirtgen does not dispute that ITC findings are not binding on this
`
`5
`
`

`

`Case 1:17-cv-00770-JDW Document 219 Filed 10/05/23 Page 6 of 245 PageID #: 16530
`
`Court, but notes that the ITC’s determinations—especially those already affirmed by the Federal
`
`Circuit—are admissible and have material persuasive value at the summary judgment stage. See
`
`28 U.S.C. § 1659(b) (“the record of the proceeding before the United States International Trade
`
`Commission shall be transmitted to the district court and shall be admissible in the civil action”).
`
`Finally, Caterpillar’s Rule 403 objection to all ITC factual findings made in connection with the
`
`ITC proceedings, see n.1, is not genuine, as Caterpillar itself seeks to introduce a lawyer-expert
`