`Case 1:17-cv-00770-JDW Document 381-2 Filed 05/10/24 Page 1 of 58 PagelD #: 34633
[…] `work of the operator of the road grooving machine by holding the road
`grooving machine in a parallel position.” Id. at 3:53–60.
`ANALYSIS
`
`Legal Standards
`A.
`To prevail in its challenges, Petitioner must prove unpatentability by a
`preponderance of the evidence. 35 U.S.C. § 316(e) (2018); 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.1(d). “In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from
`the onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never
`shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics,
`Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burdens of proof
`in an inter partes review).
`Petitioner relies on obviousness in its challenges. Pet. 6. A claim is