`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`(D.I. 82 at 44-52) (excerpts edited for readability).
`
`B. Applicable Mens Rea
`
`The fourteen counts charged under 21 U.S.C. § 841 require a mens rea of “knowingly or
`
`intentionally.” United States v. Polan, 970 F.2d 1280, 1282 (3d Cir. 1992). That is, the Government must
`
`demonstrate that Dr. Titus knowingly or intentionally distributed a controlled substance. Id. The offense
`
`does not encompass “drug distribution by a physician in the usual course of professional practice.” Id.
`
`The fifteenth count is charged under 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1), which makes unlawful to “knowingly
`
`open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of
`
`manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1); United States v.
`
`Nasir, 982 F.3d 144, 152 (3d Cir. 2020). The required mens rea is “knowingly.” Id.
`
`To act “knowingly” with respect to either offense, “is to act with ‘knowledge of the facts that
`