throbber
[…] `
`and such other information that describes the process or processes used to
`
`manufacture the biological product that is the subject of such application.” See 42
`
`U.S.C. § 262(l)(2). The BPCIA then states that the reference product sponsor (in
`
`16
`
`

`

`Case 1:18-cv-01363-CFC Document 22 Filed 10/09/18 Page 17 of 41 PageID #: 961
`
`
`the above-captioned cases, Genentech, Inc.) shall provide a list of all the patents it
`
`believes “could reasonably be asserted” against the proposed biosimilar (the “3(A)
`
`List”). 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(3)(A). In response, the biosimilar applicant must
`
`provide “a detailed statement that describes, on a claim by claim basis, the factual
`
`and legal basis of the opinion” that each patent “is invalid, unenforceable, or will
`
`not be infringed” by the commercial marketing of the biosimilar product (the “3(B)
`
`Statement”). 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(3)(A). The reference product sponsor in turn
`