throbber
[…] `
`****
`Our rule may seem too generous because it allows
`the Ferenses to have both their choice of law and their
`choice of forum, or even to reward the F erenses for
`conduct that seems manipulative. We nonetheless see no
`alternative rule that would produce a more acceptable
`result.
`
`Id. at 525-31. This quoted language makes clear to me that a plaintiffs motives
`
`behind their forum selection, even if they are "manipulative," are irrelevant for §
`
`1404( a) purposes.
`
`In this case, it appears undisputed that Delaware is a proper forum for this
`
`action. See 28 U.S.C. 1400(b) ("Any civil action for patent infringement may be
`
`brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant
`
`has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of
`
`business."). Intel has not filed a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(3) for
`
`improper venue and, since Intel is a Delaware company, the Supreme Court's
`
`8
`
`

`

`Case 1:18-cv-00966-CFC Document 38 Filed 10/29/18 Page 10 of 23 PageID #: 1524
`
`decision in TC Heartland LLC v.