`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`knowledge of patent infringement." Commil USA, LLC v. Cisco Sys., Inc., 135 S.
`
`Ct. 1920, 1926 (2015). A patentee can establish knowledge of patent infringement
`
`by showing that the defendant was willfully blind-i.e., by showing that the
`
`defendant (1) subjectively believed that there was a high probability that the
`
`induced acts constituted infringement and (2) took deliberate actions to avoid
`
`learning of that fact. Global-Tech Appliances, Inc. v. SEE SA., 563 U.S. 754, 769
`
`(2011).
`
`C.
`
`Enhanced Damages Based on Willful Infringement
`
`Section 284 of the Patent Act "gives district courts the discretion to award
`
`enhanced damages against those guilty of patent infringement." Halo Elecs., Inc.
`
`v. Pulse Elecs., Inc., 136 S. Ct. 1923, 1935 (2016). The statute provides that "the
`
`comi may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed."
`
`35 U.S.C. § 284. Although the Cami in Halo intentionally "eschew[ed] any rigid
`
`formula for awarding enhanced damages under§ 284," 136 S. Ct. at 1934, the
`
`Court held that the legal principles "developed over nearly two centuries of
`