`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`purpose.
`
`B. Unsupportable Discrimination Among Forms of Business Entity
`
`
`
`10.
`
`It is not entirely clear which forms of business entities the April 18 Standing Order
`
`covers. Although it refers to “limited liability corporation[s],” there is actually no entity under
`
`
`Scott S. Harris, Clerk, Sup. Ct. of the U.S. (Oct. 18, 2021). That does not appear to be the
`purpose of the April 18 Standing Order as it applies here; I understand this is not a diversity
`jurisdiction case.
`
`2 Section 18-106(a) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (“DLLCA”) confers upon
`all Delaware LLCs, such as VLSI, the power to “carry on any lawful business, purpose or
`activity, whether or not for profit, with the exception of the business of banking as defined in
`§126 of Title 8.” Any doubt that this language empowers LLCs to sue to enforce their legal
`rights is dispelled by DLLCA Section 18-1001, which specifies who has standing to bring a
`derivative action on behalf of an LLC, and refers to “the right of a limited liability company to