`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`determined by HPLC at a wavelength of 223 nm after at least 15 months at a temperature of from
`
`about 5 °C to about 25 °C. BELRAPZO® is a long term storage stable non-aqueous liquid. The
`
`bendamustine-containing composition of BELRAPZO® has less than or equal to 0.11% total PG
`
`ME1 40747991v.1
`
`10
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-00704-UNA Document 1 Filed 05/27/22 Page 11 of 36 PageID #: 11
`
`esters at about 1 month of storage at a temperature of about 5 °C, and the ratio of polyethylene
`
`glycol to propylene glycol is about 90:10.
`
`40.
`
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2), “[i]t shall be an act of infringement to submit—
`
`(A) an application under section 505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug,
`and Cosmetic Act or described in section 505(b)(2) of such Act for
`a drug claimed in a patent or the use of which is claimed in a
`patent . . . .”
`
`41.
`
`The Accord Notice Letter represents that Accord submitted NDA No. 216987
`
`listing BELRAPZO® as the Reference Listed Drug and that Accord submitted a Paragraph IV
`
`Certification seeking to obtain approval under Section 505(b)(2) of the FDCA to engage in the
`