`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`pipe pouches,” as well as “humidors or refrigerators that solely control the moisture and/or
`
`temperature of a stored product and conventional matches and lighters that solely provide an
`
`external heat source to initiate but not maintain combustion of a tobacco product.” 81 Fed. Reg.
`
`at 28,975.
`
`b.
`
`The User Fee Rule
`
`To fund the regulation of tobacco products under the TCA, Congress requires the FDA to
`
`“assess user fees on, and collect fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products
`
`subject to this subchapter.” See 21 U.S.C. § 387s. The user fees “are available only for the purpose
`
`of paying the costs of the activities of the [FDA] related to the regulation of tobacco products
`
`under . . . the [TCA].” Id. § 387s(c)(2).
`
`When it promulgated the final Deeming Rule, the FDA simultaneously issued the User Fee
`
`Rule. Under that Rule, the FDA announced its intention to collect information from domestic
`