throbber
[…] `3
`each page of the appendix.
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`

`Case 1:17-cv-02645-ABJ Document 62 Filed 03/30/21 Page 4 of 11
`
`PAMA established a market-based approach for setting payment rates based on the
`
`amounts private payors pay for these tests. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1. Section 216 of PAMA
`
`requires “applicable laborator[ies]” to report to the Department every three years the amounts and
`
`volume of payments they receive from private insurers, 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(a),4 exempting
`
`certain “low volume or low expenditure” laboratories from the requirement. Id. § 1395m-1(a)(2).
`
`It requires the Secretary to compile the reported data to calculate Medicare’s reimbursement rates
`
`for laboratory tests. Id. § 1395m-1(b) (requiring the Secretary to calculate a weighted median for
`
`each laboratory test “by arraying the distribution of all payment rates reported for the period for
`
`each test weighted by volume for each payor and each laboratory”).
`
`PAMA defines “applicable laboratory” to mean “a laboratory that, with respect to its
`
`revenues under this subchapter, a majority of such revenues are from this section, section 1395l(h)
`
`of this title, or section 1395w–4 of this title.” Id. § 1395m-1(a)(2). In other words, a laboratory
`