throbber
[…] `
`Cong. Rec. 8609, 8761 (April 26, 1994) (statement of Senator Stevens that “in the case of
`
`threatened or endangered marine mammals, both section 101(a)(5)(E) and section 118 apply”).
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case 1:18-cv-00112-JEB Document 219 Filed 07/08/22 Page 5 of 43
`
`Section 101(a)(5)(E)(i) permits the taking incidental to commercial fishing operations “of
`
`marine mammals from a species or stock designated as depleted because of its listing as an
`
`endangered species or threatened species” under the ESA if certain elements are satisfied. See
`
`16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i). Such taking may be allowed for a period of three years only if
`
`“after notice and opportunity for public comment,” NMFS finds that “the incidental mortality
`
`and serious injury from commercial fisheries will have a negligible impact on such species or
`
`stock.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i)(I) (emphasis added). Negligible impact, in this context, is “an
`
`impact resulting from [a] specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not
`
`reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of
`