throbber
[…] `
`population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a
`
`result of man’s activities” and “should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest
`
`extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource management.” 16 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1361(1) & (6). To that end, the Act “generally prohibits any individual from ‘taking’ a marine
`
`mammal.” Winter v. NRDC, 555 U.S. 7, 15 (2008). The MMPA defines to “take” as “to harass,
`
`hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1362(13); see also 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (explaining that “[t]ak[ing]” also includes “the doing of
`
`any other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine
`
`mammal”).
`
`Although the MMPA places “a moratorium on the taking and importation of marine
`
`mammals,” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a), there are “several enumerated exceptions.” In re Polar Bear
`
`Endangered Species Act Listing and Section 4(d) Rule Litig., 720 F.3d 354, 357 (D.C. Cir.
`
`2013).