throbber
[…] `
`jeopardy” biological opinion. See JA3 at ECF p. 162. When a “no jeopardy” BiOp issues — or
`
`when there are reasonable and prudent alternatives to the proposed action — a project may
`
`proceed, but the BiOp must include what is known as an “incidental take statement” addressing
`
`certain elements of the project’s potential to “take” a species. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i). Much
`
`like the MMPA, the ESA defines to “take” as “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill,
`
`trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19); see
`
`also 50 C.F.R. § 222.102 (definition also includes “significant habitat modification or
`
`degradation which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential
`
`behavioral patterns, including, breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding or sheltering”).
`
`The information that an agency must produce regarding “take” is laid out below:
`
`If after consultation under subsection (a)(2), the Secretary concludes
`that —
`
`(A) the agency action will not violate such subsection [i.e.,
`through a no-jeopardy BiOp], or offers reasonable and