`FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] `
`known as “Regulation E.”23 Between 1994 and 2010, the Board amended Regulation E multiple
`
`times and considered initiatives to “add consumer protection for certain prepaid and other stored-
`
`value products.”24 Although the Board specifically considered whether to use EFTA and
`
`Regulation E to regulate GPR cards and other similar prepaid financial products, it never
`
`finalized any of those proposals during this period.25 And at no point since EFTA went into
`
`
`which the consumer may initiate.” Pub. L. No. 95-630, § 905(a), 92 Stat. at 3730-3731; see also
`15 U.S.C. § 1693c. It also requires financial institutions to “notify a consumer in writing at least
`twenty-one days prior to the effective date” of any changes to certain terms, id. § 905(b), 92 Stat.
`at 3731, and mandates certain periodic disclosures about the specifics of a consumer’s
`transactions, id. § 906, 92 Stat. at 3731-3732; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693c.
`21 Pub.