throbber
[…] `
`trade, and as a result, the vaquita population has plummeted. If Mexico does not take serious,
`
`immediate, and concerted action to increase enforcement, the vaquita may be extinct by next
`
`year.
`
`5.
`
`Under the Pelly Amendment, if “the Secretary of the Interior . . . finds that
`
`nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are engaging in trade or taking which
`
`diminishes the effectiveness of any international program for endangered or threatened species,
`
`the Secretary . . . shall certify such fact to the President.” 22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(2). Upon the
`
`Secretary’s certification of a nation, the President is authorized to direct the Department of
`
`Treasury “to prohibit . . . the importation into the United States of any products from the
`
`offending country.” Id. § 1978(a)(5).
`
`6.
`
`The Petition, filed September 29, 2014, requested that the Secretary of the Interior
`
`certify Mexico for trade and taking of totoaba that “diminishes the effectiveness” of CITES,
`