throbber
[…] `or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of any international program for
`endangered or threatened species, the Secretary . . . shall certify such fact to the
`President.
`
`22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(2).
`
`32.
`
`The Pelly Amendment further requires the Secretary to: (A) “periodically
`
`monitor” activities of foreign nationals that may affect international programs; (B) “promptly
`
`investigate any activity that . . . may be cause for certification;” and (C) “promptly conclude; and
`
`reach a decision with respect to; any [such] investigation.” 22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(3). A citizen may
`
`petition for a Pelly certification.
`
`9
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-01532 Document 1 Filed 06/11/20 Page 10 of 19
`
`
`
`33.
`
`Under the Pelly Amendment, an “international program for endangered or
`
`threatened species” is “any ban, restriction, regulation, or other measures in effect pursuant to a
`
`multilateral agreement which is in force with respect to the United States, the purpose of which
`
`is to protect endangered or threatened species of animals.” 22 U.S.C. § 1978(h)(4).
`
`34.
`
`The Pelly Amendment defines “taking” to include “harm[ing], . . . kill[ing],
`
`trap[ping,] [or] collect[ing]” an animal or attempting to do so. 22 U.S.C. § 1978(h)(5).
`
`35.
`
`Upon receiving a Pelly certification from the Secretary, the President is
`
`authorized “to direct the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit . . . the importation into the United
`
`States of any products from the offending country.” 22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(5). Further, the
`
`President “shall” notify Congress of his decision within 60 days of the Secretary’s certification,
`
`and if the President “fails” to prohibit importation or does not prohibit “all fish . . . or wildlife
`