`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`amendments, id. §§ 1854(b)(3), 1855(d).
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02415-TSC Document 1 Filed 08/28/20 Page 12 of 46
`
`
`
`
`
`35. The Magnuson-Stevens Act also provides authority for NMFS to enact
`
`
`
`
`
`emergency regulations, independent of the regular fishery management plan
`
`process. Id. § 1855(c).
`
`36. The Act requires that all fishery management plans, plan
`
`amendments, and implementing regulations must be consistent with ten “National
`
`Standards” for fishery conservation and management. Id. § 1851(a).
`
`37. National Standard 1 requires that “[c]onservation and management
`
`measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the
`
`optimum yield from each fishery . . . .” Id. § 1851(a)(1). Optimum yield in turn is
`
`defined by the Act as the amount of fish that, “in the case of an overfished fishery,
`
`provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the maximum
`
`sustainable yield in such fishery.” Id. § 1802(33)(C).
`