`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. § 1854(e)(4). When
`
`
`
`13
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02415-TSC Document 1 Filed 08/28/20 Page 14 of 46
`
`
`
`
`rebuilding is underway, NMFS must review progress “at routine intervals that may
`
`
`
`
`
`not exceed two years,” to determine whether rebuilding is progressing adequately.
`
`Id. § 1854(e)(7).
`
`43. The Act’s requirements for fishery management plans reflect the
`
`rebuilding mandate, stating that for overfished stocks, plans must “contain
`
`conservation and management measures to prevent overfishing or end overfishing
`
`and rebuild the fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(10).
`
`44.
`
`In 2006, Congress amended the Magnuson-Stevens Act to require all
`
`fishery management plans to “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch
`
`limits . . . at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including
`
`measures to ensure accountability.” Pub. L. No. 109-479, § 104(a)(10), 120 Stat.
`
`3575, 3584 (Jan. 12, 2007); 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15).
`
`45.
`
`In regulatory guidelines promulgated under the Act, see 16 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1851(b), NMFS reiterates that mechanisms for specifying annual catch limits
`