`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`limits . . . at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including
`
`measures to ensure accountability.” Pub. L. No. 109-479, § 104(a)(10), 120 Stat.
`
`3575, 3584 (Jan. 12, 2007); 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15).
`
`45.
`
`In regulatory guidelines promulgated under the Act, see 16 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1851(b), NMFS reiterates that mechanisms for specifying annual catch limits
`
`must use an “ABC control rule,” which is a defined “policy for establishing a limit or
`
`target catch level that is based on the best scientific information available,” 50
`
`C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(1)(iv). See also id. § 600.310(f)(2) (“The ABC control rule must
`
`articulate how ABC [acceptable biological catch] will be set compared to the OFL
`
`[overfishing limit] based on the scientific knowledge about the stock or stock
`
`complex and taking into account scientific uncertainty.”). The resulting ABC value
`
`must account for scientific uncertainty. See id. § 600.310(f)(ii). Because of their
`
`essential purpose, control rules should yield more conservative catch limits as
`
`
`
`14
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02415-TSC Document 1 Filed 08/28/20 Page 15 of 46
`
`
`
`
`biomass estimates, or other proxies, for a stock or stock complex decline and as
`
`
`
`
`
`scientific and management uncertainty increase. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(1).
`
`46. NMFS’s regulatory guidelines also elaborate on the statutory
`
`requirement for fishery management plans to include objective and measurable
`
`status determination criteria. Id. § 600.310(e)(2). Annual catch limits and
`
`accountability measures, in turn, “must prevent overfishing” when measured
`
`against the stock’s status determination criteria. Id. § 600.310(f)(4)(i). More
`
`broadly, the agency states that “[t]he system of [annual catch limits] and
`
`[accountability measures] designed must be effective in protecting the stock or stock
`
`complex as a whole.” Id. § 600.310(f)(4)(ii).
`
`
`The Northeast Multispecies Fishery Management Plan
`
`47. The fishery management plan governing the two U.S. stocks of
`
`Atlantic cod is the Northeast Multispecies Fishery Management Plan. See New
`
`England Fishery Management Council: Management Plans: Northeast
`