`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `amendments, and implementing regulations must be consistent with ten “National
`
`Standards” for fishery conservation and management. Id. § 1851(a).
`
`37. National Standard 1 requires that “[c]onservation and management
`
`measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the
`
`optimum yield from each fishery . . . .” Id. § 1851(a)(1). Optimum yield in turn is
`
`defined by the Act as the amount of fish that, “in the case of an overfished fishery,
`
`provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the maximum
`
`sustainable yield in such fishery.” Id. § 1802(33)(C).
`
`38. The Act defines the terms “overfishing” and “overfished” to mean “a
`
`rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce
`
`the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” Id. § 1802(34). Regulatory
`
`guidelines clarify that “overfishing” refers to the rate of removals from a stock (i.e.,
`
`the act of fishing at an unsustainable rate), whereas “overfished” refers to a stock
`
`having a biomass below which it can produce maximum sustainable yield on a
`