`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `“specify objective and measurable criteria for identifying when the fishery to which
`
`the plan applies is overfished (with an analysis of how the criteria were determined
`
`and the relationship of the criteria to the reproductive potential of stocks of fish in
`
`that fishery).” Id. § 1853(a)(10).
`
`41.
`
` The Magnuson-Stevens Act also requires the Secretary to take specific
`
`actions to rebuild overfished stocks. NMFS must identify fish stocks that are
`
`overfished and notify the respective council, as well as publish an annual report
`
`listing stocks with an overfished status. Id. § 1854(e)(1)-(2). Upon notification,
`
`NMFS becomes subject to a mandatory duty to “end overfishing immediately in the
`
`fishery and to rebuild affected stocks of fish,” which is to be achieved by “prepar[ing]
`
`and implement[ing] a fishery management plan, plan amendment, or proposed
`
`regulations for the fishery.” Id. § 1854(e)(3).
`
`42. Rebuilding, in turn, must take place within a time period that is “as
`
`short as possible,” generally not exceeding ten years. Id. § 1854(e)(4). When
`
`
`
`13
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02415-TSC Document 1 Filed 08/28/20 Page 14 of 46
`
`
`
`