`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`foreign adversaries. See Gorin v. United States, 312 U.S. 19, 26 (1914); see also United States v.
`
`Harper, 729 F.2d 1216, 1217–18 (9th Cir. 1984) (prosecuting under 18 U.S.C. § 794 for sending
`
`“secret national defense information” to a foreign officer). But it is not plausible that the films,
`
`photos, art, or even personal information U.S. users share on TikTok fall within the plain meaning
`
`of the Espionage Act.
`
`2. Personal Communications
`
`Like the informational-materials limitation, § 1702(b)(1) states that IEEPA’s grant of
`
`authority does not include the “authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly . . . any . . .
`
`personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value.” 50 U.S.C.
`
`1702(b)(1). It is undisputed that the Secretary’s prohibitions will have the effect of preventing
`
`Americans from sharing personal communications on TikTok. Reply, ECF No. 26, 12. As
`