`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`like short videos, photographs, and art. Pls.’ P.I. Mot., ECF No. 15-1, 18.
`
`In response, the government first argues that the Secretary has “simply prohibit[ed]
`
`business-to-business economic transactions that support certain aspects of TikTok’s U.S.
`
`operations.” Defs.’ Opp’n, ECF No. 22, 18. The Secretary has not, the government argues,
`
`“prohibit[ed] any importing or exporting of information,” or taken any action with respect “to
`
`TikTok users themselves.” Id.
`
`But that argument fails to grapple with IEEPA’s text. Section 1702(b)(3) provides that
`
`IEEPA’s grant of authority “does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or
`
`indirectly,” the cross-border transmission of “information and informational materials.” 50 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1702(b)(3). The content exchanged by TikTok users constitutes “information and informational
`
`materials”; indeed, much of that content appears to be (or to be analogous to) “publications, films,
`