throbber
[…] `
`§ 1702(b): (i) “to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly,” (ii) “personal communication,” and
`
`(iii) “information or informational materials.” As the Court examines each phrase, it will “begin
`
`with the text, turning as need be to the structure, purpose, and context of the statute.” S.C. Pub.
`
`Serv. Auth. v. Fed. Energy Regul. Comm’n., 762 F.3d 41, 55 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (per curium).
`
`
`
`12
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 60 Filed 12/07/20 Page 13 of 35
`
`
`
`i. Indirect regulation
`
`Section 1702(b) expressly provides that the power granted to the President “does not
`
`include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly,” several activities, including
`
`personal communications and the import or export of informational materials. 50 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1702(b). Regulate means “[t]o control (an activity or process) esp[ecially] through the
`
`implementation of rules.” Regulate, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).