throbber
[…] `
`[R]egulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any . . . transfer
`. . . of, or dealing in, . . . or transactions involving, any property in which any
`foreign country or a national thereof has any interest . . . with respect to any
`property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States[.]
`
`Id. § 1702(a)(1)(B). The President may also “empower the head of any” executive agency to take
`
`those actions on his behalf. 3 U.S.C. § § 301–02.
`
`Although broad, the President’s IEEPA authority is subject to certain limitations. See 50
`
`U.S.C. § 1702(b). As relevant here, the statute expressly provides that “[t]he authority granted to
`
`the President . . . does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly”:
`
`any . . . personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of
`value;
`
`[or]
`
`the importation from any country, or the exportation to any country, whether
`commercial or otherwise, regardless of format or medium of transmission, of any