throbber
[…] See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500-1508.
`
`40.
`
`CEQ first promulgated regulations under NEPA in 1978. These regulations have
`
`provided the uniform standard for NEPA compliance across all agencies of the federal
`
`government for over 40 years, and they form the basis for judicial opinions that now constitute
`
`bedrock environmental law.
`
`41.
`
`Prior to the issuance of the Final Rule at issue here, CEQ regulations provided,
`
`among other requirements:
`
`a. All “[a]gencies shall . . . [m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing
`
`and implementing their NEPA procedures.” Id. § 1506.6(a) (2019).
`
`b. Specifically, agencies had to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings,
`
`public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform
`
`those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.” Id. § 1506.6(b)
`
`(2019).
`
`c. The scope of NEPA review included consideration of direct, indirect, and
`
`cumulative effects on “ecological . . . aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic,
`
`
`
`15
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-02715 Document 1 Filed 09/23/20 Page 16 of 33
`