throbber
[…] `
`“is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a
`
`significant portion of its range.” Id. § 1532(20).
`
`27. The Service must list a species if it is endangered or threatened due to: “(A) the present
`
`or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; (B) overutilization
`
`for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes; (C) disease or predation; (D)
`
`the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or (E) other natural or manmade factors
`
`affecting its continued existence.” Id. § 1533(a)(1). The Service must make listing
`
`determinations “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available to him
`
`after conducting a review of the status of the species.” Id. § 1533(b)(1)(A); accord 50 C.F.R.
`
`§ 424.11(b).
`
`28. The ESA has a suite of substantive legal protections that apply once a species is listed as
`
`endangered or threatened. For example, ESA section 7(a)(2) requires all federal agencies to
`