`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] On
`
`April 6, 2021, Federal Defendants moved for partial dismissal of Counts II and IV of Growers’
`
`original Complaint. Dkt. No. 43. On April 27, Growers filed their Amended Complaint. Dkt.
`
`No. 50. Federal Defendants filed a motion to dismiss all claims in the Amended Complaint
`
`concerning EPA’s compliance with Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act. Dkt. No. 57. The
`
`Motion for Partial Dismissal has been fully briefed.
`
`3.
`
`FIFRA provides a bifurcated system for judicial review of agency actions taken
`
`under that statute. Under 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b), circuit courts have exclusive jurisdiction to review
`
`cases involving “the validity of any order issued by the Administrator following a public
`
`hearing.” Otherwise, FIFRA provides for district court review of certain enumerated actions and
`
`“other final actions of the Administrator not committed to the discretion of the Administrator by
`
`law.” 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a).
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-03190-RCL Document 64 Filed 07/23/21 Page 3 of 8
`
`
`