`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act empowers the Secretary to “make and
`
`enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction,
`
`transmission, or spread of communicable diseases” either internationally or between states.1 42
`
`
`1 “Although the statute states that this authority belongs to the Surgeon General, subsequent
`reorganizations not relevant here have resulted in the transfer of this responsibility to the
`Secretary.” Skyworks, 2021 WL 911720, at *5.
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-03377-DLF Document 54 Filed 05/05/21 Page 8 of 20
`
`U.S.C. § 264(a). “For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations,” the Secretary is
`
`authorized to “provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest
`
`extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be
`
`sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be
`
`necessary.” Id. The Secretary is also authorized to, within certain limits, make and enforce
`
`regulations to apprehend, examine, and, if necessary, detain individuals “believed to be infected
`
`with a communicable disease” or who are “coming into a State or possession” from a foreign
`
`country.