`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be
`
`necessary.” Id. The Secretary is also authorized to, within certain limits, make and enforce
`
`regulations to apprehend, examine, and, if necessary, detain individuals “believed to be infected
`
`with a communicable disease” or who are “coming into a State or possession” from a foreign
`
`country. Id. § 264(b)–(d).
`
`By regulation, the Secretary delegated this authority to the Director of the CDC. 42
`
`C.F.R. § 70.2. Pursuant to this regulation, when the Director of the CDC determines that the
`
`measures taken by health authorities of any state or local jurisdiction are insufficient to prevent
`
`the spread of communicable disease, “he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of
`
`the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary, including inspection, fumigation,
`
`disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, and destruction of animals or articles believed to be
`
`sources of infection.” Id.
`
`In determining whether the eviction moratorium in the CDC Order exceeds the
`
`Department’s statutory authority, the Department urges the Court to apply the familiar two-step
`
`Chevron framework. See Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. (“Def.’s Cross-Mot.”) at 8 (citing Chevron,
`
`U.S.A., Inc. v.