`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`10
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-03377-DLF Document 54 Filed 05/05/21 Page 11 of 20
`
`make and enforce regulations necessary to prevent the spread of disease, his authority is not
`
`limitless.
`
`Section 264(a) provides the Secretary with general rulemaking authority to “make and
`
`enforce such regulations,” id. § 264(a) (emphasis added), that “in his judgment are necessary” to
`
`combat the international or interstate spread of communicable disease, id. But this broad grant
`
`of rulemaking authority in the first sentence of § 264(a) is tethered to—and narrowed by—the
`
`second sentence. It states: “For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations,” id.
`
`(emphasis added), the Secretary “may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection,
`
`sanitation, pest extermination [and] destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or
`
`contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings.” Id.
`
`
`
`These enumerated measures are not exhaustive. The Secretary may provide for “other
`
`measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” Id. But any such “other measures” are
`
`“controlled and defined by reference to the enumerated categories before it.” See Tiger Lily, 992
`
`F.3d at 522–23 (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted); id. at 522 (applying the
`
`ejusdem generis canon to interpret the residual catchall phrase in § 264(a)). These “other
`
`measures” must therefore be similar in nature to those listed in § 264(a). Id.; Skyworks, 2021
`
`WL 911720, at *10. And consequently, like the enumerated measures, these “other measures”
`
`are limited in two significant respects: first, they must be directed toward “animals or articles,”
`
`42 U.S.C. § 264(a), and second, those “animals or articles” must be “found to be so infected or
`
`contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings,” id.; see Skyworks, 2021
`
`WL 911720, at *10. In other words, any regulations enacted pursuant to § 264(a) must be
`
`directed toward “specific targets ‘found’ to be sources of infection.” Id.
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-03377-DLF Document 54 Filed 05/05/21 Page 12 of 20
`