`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`ingredient, dosage form, route of administration, and strength). Wei Zhang et al., Factors
`
`Associated with Drug Shortages in Canada: A Retrospective Cohort Study, 8(3) CMAJ Open E535
`
`(2020).
`
`III.
`
`FOR TWO DECADES, HHS REPEATEDLY REFUSED TO AUTHORIZE
`IMPORTATION OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS UNDER SECTION 804, DUE TO
`SAFETY RISKS AND COST.
`
`A.
`
`24.
`
`HHS DECLINED TO ALLOW IMPORTATION UNDER THE MEDS ACT.
`
`In 2000, Congress enacted the Medicine Equity and Drug Safety (“MEDS”) Act,
`
`which added Section 804 to the FDCA. Pub. L. 106-387, § 745, 114 Stat. 1549, codified as
`
`amended at 21 U.S.C. § 384. The MEDS Act directed the Secretary of HHS, in consultation with
`
`the U.S. Trade Representative and Commissioner of Customs, to “promulgate regulations
`
`permitting pharmacists and wholesalers to import into the United States covered products,”
`
`consisting of prescription drugs other than biologicals and certain controlled substances, and
`
`subject to regulations intended, among other things, to protect public health. § 384(a), (b),
`
`(k)(1)(A) (2000). The MEDS Act provided, however, that these provisions would “become
`
`effective only if the Secretary [of HHS] demonstrates to the Congress that the implementation of
`
`
`
`12
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-03402 Document 1 Filed 11/23/20 Page 13 of 70
`
`[§ 384] will—(1) pose no additional risk to the public’s health and safety; and (2) result in a
`
`significant reduction in the cost of covered products to the American consumer.” § 384(l) (2000).
`
`25.
`
`On December 26, 2000, then-HHS Secretary Donna Shalala stated in a letter to
`
`President Clinton that “flaws and loopholes in the design of the new drug reimportation system
`