`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Drug Importation 35 (2004) (“Task Force Report”).3
`
`14.
`
`To maintain the “closed” drug distribution system, which helps ensure that the
`
`domestic drug supply is safe and effective, see id., the FDCA limits drug imports into the United
`
`States. First, the FDCA prohibits the importation into the United States of drugs that are
`
`unapproved, misbranded, and/or adulterated. 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a), (d), 355(a); see FDA
`
`Information on Importation of Drugs (“interstate shipment . . . includes importation”).4 These
`
`provisions apply with equal force to any drugs imported under Section 804. See 21 U.S.C.
`
`§ 384(c)(1) (regulations implementing Section 804 “shall . . . require that safeguards be in place
`
`to ensure that each prescription drug imported under the regulations complies with section 355 of
`
`this title (including with respect to being safe and effective for the intended use of the prescription
`
`
`3
`Available at http://www.safemedicines.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/HHS-Report
`1220.pdf.
`4
`Sections 501 and 502 of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. §§ 351 and 352, define, respectively,
`adulterated and misbranded drugs. Section 505, 21 U.S.C. § 355, prohibits the introduction into
`interstate commerce of unapproved drugs.
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-03402 Document 1 Filed 11/23/20 Page 8 of 70
`
`drug), with sections 351 and 352 of this title, and with other applicable requirements of this
`
`chapter”); see generally 21 U.S.C. § 384 (not exempting drugs from the premarket approval,
`
`misbranding, or adulteration provisions of the FDCA). Second, Section 801 of the FDCA also
`
`specifically directs that any drugs “being imported or offered for import into the United States”
`