`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`14
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-03402 Document 1 Filed 11/23/20 Page 15 of 70
`
`implemented in a way that significantly reduces the cost of prescription drugs for consumers
`
`without even slightly compromising public health and safety.
`
`29.
`
`Should a valid certification take effect, the MMA, like the MEDS Act, directs the
`
`Secretary of HHS, after consultation with the U.S. Trade Representative and the Commissioner of
`
`U.S. Customs and Border Patrol, to “promulgate regulations permitting pharmacists and
`
`wholesalers to import prescription drugs from Canada into the United States.” § 384(b).9
`
`30.
`
`These commercial-importation regulations must, among other things, “require that
`
`safeguards be in place to ensure that each prescription drug imported . . . complies with [§] 355
`
`(including with respect to being safe and effective for [its] intended use)” and with FDCA
`
`provisions regarding adulterated and misbranded drugs, § 384(c)(1); and must “contain any
`
`additional provisions determined by the Secretary to be appropriate as a safeguard to protect the
`
`public health,” § 384(c)(3).
`
`31.
`
`The MMA also requires the importer of a prescription drug from Canada to submit
`
`to HHS specified information about the drug. This information includes not only certain
`
`information about the drug (such as the name and quantity of the drug’s active ingredient and the
`
`process by which the drug was produced), § 384(d)(1), but also a “[c]ertification from the importer
`
`or manufacturer of the prescription drug that the prescription drug—(i) is approved for marketing
`
`in the United States and is not adulterated or misbranded; and (ii) meets all labeling requirements
`
`under this chapter,” § 384(d)(1)(K).
`
`
`9
`The definition of “prescription drug” excludes controlled substances, biological products,
`infused drugs, intravenously injected drugs, drugs inhaled during surgery, and certain parenteral