throbber
[…] `
`Instagram, thereby “substantially . . . lessen[ing] competition [and] tend[ing] to create a
`
`monopoly,” 15 U.S.C. § 18, and it continues to violate that statute by holding and using
`
`Instagram assets. Id., ¶¶ 263–67. Third and finally, Facebook similarly violated and continues
`
`to violate Section 7 by acquiring and holding WhatsApp. Id., ¶¶ 268–72. Plaintiffs seek
`
`equitable relief for these violations, including an injunction prohibiting similar conduct in the
`
`future and the divestiture of unlawfully held assets, id., ¶¶ 277(2), (8), pursuant to Section 16 of
`
`the Clayton Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 26 (authorizing suits by “[a]ny person . . . for injunctive relief
`
`. . . against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws”).
`
`As noted, the Federal Trade Commission filed a very similar suit against Facebook on the
`
`same day as the State Pl

This document is available on Docket Alarm but you must sign up to view it.


Or .

Accessing this document will incur an additional charge of $.