throbber
[…] `
`in its prior Opinions, see Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Facebook, Inc., 2022 WL 103308 (D.D.C. Jan.
`
`11, 2022); Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Facebook, Inc., 560 F. Supp. 3d 1 (D.D.C. 2021), it will
`
`confine this brief background section to the facts surrounding the documents directly at issue in
`
`this Motion.
`
`On April 9, 2012, Meta — then, Facebook, Inc. — announced an agreement to acquire
`
`Instagram. See ECF No. 155 (Def. Motion to Compel) at 4. In conjunction with this acquisition,
`
`Defendant filed a pre-merger notification with the FTC as required by the Hart-Scott-Rodino
`
`Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a. Id. The Commission then reviewed this transaction over the next four
`
`months to assess whether it posed anticompetitive concerns, taking the rare step of “requir[ing]
`
`the submission [by the parties] of additional information or documentary material relevant to the
`
`proposed acquisition.” 15 U.S.C. 18a(e)(1)(A). During the course of the agency’s review,
`
`attorneys from the FTC’s Bureau of Competition and economists from its Bureau of Economics
`
`prepared two “recommendation packages” for the Commission’s review. See ECF No. 160 (Pl.
`