throbber
[…] `
`5
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-03590-JEB Document 189 Filed 09/06/22 Page 6 of 20
`
`
`
`government/final_opengov_plan2016.pdf. Because the closure of the Instagram investigation
`
`just celebrated its tenth birthday in August, Meta argues that the documents surrounding that
`
`decision are now available for production. This position ignores, however, that the relevant
`
`binding FTC regulation provides that the privilege applies for 25 years after the document is
`
`created, not the merely ten years announced in the nonbinding guidance. See 16 C.F.R.
`
`§ 4.10(a)(3) (exempting certain FTC material from being made public, including “[i]nteragency
`
`or intra-agency memoranda or letters that would not routinely be available by law to a private
`
`party in litigation with the Commission, provided that the deliberative process privilege shall not
`
`apply to records created 25 years or more before the date on which the records are requested”).
`
`Because the Commission is in fact claiming protection for these documents under the
`
`deliberative-process privilege consistent with these regulations, the timing window remains
`
`open.
`
`2.
`
`Applicability of Privilege
`