throbber
[…] `
`proposal be implemented.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). This statement is referred to as an
`
`Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”).
`
`40.
`
`NEPA also requires agencies to use high quality, accurate scientific information
`
`and to ensure the scientific integrity of the analysis. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1(b) (2019), 1502.24
`
`(2019).
`
`41. Major federal actions include “new and continuing activities, including projects
`
`and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal
`
`agencies,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (2019), and “[a]pproval of specific projects, such as
`
`construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area. Projects include
`
`actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted
`
`activities.” Id. § 1508.18(b)(4) (2019). The word “major” “reinforces but does not have a
`
`meaning independent of significantly.” Id. § 1508.18 (2019).
`
`42.
`
`If it is unclear whether impacts are significant enough to warrant an EIS, a federal
`