throbber
[…] `
`52.
`
`NEPA calls for a quantification of the incremental impacts that the proposed
`
`project’s emissions will have on climate change or on the environment more generally in light of
`
`other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable actions. See Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat’l
`
`Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1216 (9th Cir. 2008). NEPA requires analysis of
`
`the “actual environmental effects resulting from those emissions.” Id.
`
`53.
`
`NEPA requires consideration of separate components of a single project in a
`
`single NEPA review. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25 (2019). NEPA regulations state that connected actions
`
`should be considered in a single EIS, defining them as actions that “cannot or will not proceed
`
`unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously,” and “are interdependent parts of a
`
`larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id.
`
`54.
`
`NEPA requires federal agencies to analyze “both the probability of a given harm
`
`occurring and the consequences of that harm if it does occur.” New York v. Nuclear Regul.
`
`Comm’n, 681 F.3d 471, 482 (D.C. Cir. 2012).
`
`55.
`