`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`imposed by CMS,” as HHS’s Office of Inspector General observed in an April 2005
`
`report. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., Off. of Insp. Gen., Nursing Home
`
`Enforcement: The Use of Civil Money Penalties, at 1 (Report No. OEI-06-02-00720,
`
`Apr. 2005).
`
`22. That CMS would accept and impose a per-day CMP for past
`
`noncompliance if such enforcement action were recommended by a State makes
`
`abundant sense because Congress (1) tasked the States with the first-line
`
`responsibility of surveying nursing facilities and certifying compliance with federal
`
`requirements, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(g)(1) & (g)(2); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(g)(1) & (g)(2),
`
`and (2) charged the Secretary with the ultimate duty and responsibility of assuring
`
`that the enforcement of such requirements is “adequate to protect the health,
`
`safety, welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the effective and efficient use
`
`of public moneys,” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(f)(1) & 1396r(f)(1). It stands to reason that
`
`the Secretary could not properly discharge his duty and responsibility to assure
`
`adequate enforcement if he were to ignore a State’s findings of noncompliance and
`
`recommended remedial action.
`