`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] They apply to
`
`both nursing facilities certified under and participating in Medicare, and those
`
`dually certified under and participating in Medicare and Medicaid. Id.
`
`14. For example, these federal standards require nursing facilities to
`
`“provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and
`
`psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care
`
`[that] describes the medical, nursing, and psychosocial needs of the resident and
`
`how such needs will be met.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(b)(2) & 1395r(b)(2). They also
`
`require facilities to protect and promote the right of each resident “to be free from
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00162 Document 1 Filed 01/18/21 Page 8 of 27
`
`physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any
`
`physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience
`
`and not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-
`
`3(c)(1)(A)(ii) & 1395r(c)(1)(A)(ii). They further require facilities to “establish and
`
`maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and
`
`comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent the
`