throbber
[…] `
`
`
`14
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-01029-DLF Document 1 Filed 04/14/21 Page 16 of 68
`
`provide decisionmakers and public a “full and fair discussion” of impacts and of reasonable
`
`alternatives to avoid or minimize impacts).
`
`51.
`
`To fulfill Congress’s twin aims of comprehensive environmental analysis and broad,
`
`informed public involvement, federal agencies must prepare an environmental impact statement
`
`(“EIS”) for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
`
`environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4.
`
`52.
`
`An EIS must rigorously and objectively evaluate a range of reasonable alternatives to the
`
`proposed action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(iii) & (E); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. This analysis “is the
`
`heart of the NEPA process” and provides “a clear basis for choice among options by the
`
`decisionmaker and the public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.
`
`53.
`
`The EIS must take a hard look at the environmental impacts of a proposed project and
`
`“provide [a] full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts” associated with a
`
`federal decision.