throbber
[…] `
`applicable to the development, construction, and operation of federal water resources projects by
`
`the Corps, and to authorize the study and construction of federal water resources projects. The
`
`Conservation Organizations refer to these acts collectively as the Water Resource Development
`
`Act (“WRDA”).
`
`44.
`
`The WRDA requires the Corps to mitigate all losses to fish and wildlife caused by a
`
`water resource project, unless the Secretary determines that the adverse impacts to fish and
`
`wildlife would be “negligible.” 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(1). In addition, the Corps “must ensure that
`
`impacts to bottomland hardwood forests are mitigated in-kind, and other habitat types are
`
`mitigated to not less than in-kind conditions, to the extent possible.” Id.
`
`45.
`
`The WRDA also requires the Corps to provide “a specific plan to mitigate for damages to
`
`ecological resources, including terrestrial and aquatic resources, and fish and wildlife losses
`
`created by such project.” Id.