throbber
[…] `
`See id. § 2283(d)(3).
`
`46.
`
`The WRDA also requires the Corps to comply with “the mitigation standards and policies
`
`established pursuant to the regulatory programs” administered by the Corps, including the
`
`Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines discussed above. 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(3)(A).
`
`47.
`
`In addition, the WRDA requires the Corps to subject project studies to “a peer review by
`
`an independent panel of experts” if the project’s total costs, including mitigation costs, exceed
`
`$200 million or if the project is “controversial.” 33 U.S.C. § 2343(a)(3)(A)(i), (iii). A project is
`
`controversial if “there is a significant public dispute as to the size, nature, or effects of the
`
`
`
`13
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-01029-DLF Document 1 Filed 04/14/21 Page 15 of 68
`
`project” or “there is a significant public dispute as to the economic or environmental costs or
`
`benefits of the project.” Id. § 2343(a)(4).
`
`48.
`
`In all cases, the peer review must be carried out concurrently with the project study and
`
`must be completed “not more than 60 days after the last day of the public comment period for the
`
`draft project study,” unless the Chief of Engineers determines that more time is necessary. Id.
`
`§ 2343(b)(1).
`
`III. National Environmental Policy Act
`
`49.
`
`Congress enacted NEPA to “promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to
`