throbber
[…] `
`9
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-01410 Document 1 Filed 05/24/21 Page 10 of 33
`
`C plan to pay the amount due to providers for the services provided to Medicare beneficiaries
`
`enrolled in the Part C plan.
`
`26.
`
`Thus, payments for Part C enrollees are made under Part C, rather than under
`
`Parts A or B. 42 U.S.C. §1395w-21(a)(1)(B). Accordingly, Medicare patients who elect to
`
`receive Medicare benefits through enrollment in a Part C plan are no longer “entitled to benefits
`
`under part A,” because they are not entitled to have payment made under part A. See 42 U.S.C.
`
`§426(c) (defining entitlement to benefits under Part A as “entitlement to have payment made
`
`under, and subject to the limitations in, part A”) and 42 U.S.C. §1395d(a) (stating that the
`
`benefits provided under Medicare Part A “consist of [an individual’s] entitlement to have
`
`payment made on his behalf” for services covered under Part A).
`
`HOW THE SECRETARY HAS ACCOUNTED FOR PART C DAYS IN THE