throbber
[…] `
`regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties.”
`
`9.
`
`Under section 20(c)(2), the court in an action to restrain a violation under
`
`section 20(a)(1) “may award costs of suit and reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses
`
`if the court determines that such an award is appropriate.”
`
`TSCA Provisions
`
`10.
`
`TSCA was enacted in 1976 to create a national program for assessing and
`
`managing the risks of chemicals to human health and the environment. Among the goals stated in
`
`TSCA section 2(b), 15 U.S.C. §2601(b), are that: (1) “adequate information should be developed
`
`with respect to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on health and the environment”
`
`and (2) “adequate authority should exist to regulate chemical substances and mixtures which
`
`present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.”
`
`11.
`
`The need for this comprehensive framework for managing chemical risks was
`
`described as follows in the Senate Report on the original law:
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-01720 Document 1 Filed 06/28/21 Page 4 of 13
`