`THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`the child receiving the vaccine. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-26(a). (The Secretary is required to
`
`“develop and disseminate vaccine information materials for distribution by health care providers
`
`to the legal representatives of any child or to any other individual receiving a vaccine set forth in
`
`the Vaccine Injury Table.”)
`
`23.
`
`The content of each VIS must include information about the benefits and risks of
`
`the vaccine, information about the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, and other
`
`relevant information as determined by the Secretary. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-26(c) (“The
`
`information in such materials shall be based on available data and information, shall be presented
`
`in understandable terms and shall include – (1) a concise description of the benefits of the vaccine,
`
`(2) a concise description of the risks associated with the vaccine, (3) a statement of the availability
`
`of the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, and (4) such other relevant information as
`
`may be determined by the Secretary.”)
`
`24.
`
`In response, the Secretary has developed a VIS for each vaccine on the CDC’s
`
`childhood vaccination schedule.
`
`25.
`
`Federal law is unequivocal that the health care provider who administers the
`