`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-02317 Document 1 Filed 08/31/21 Page 12 of 52
`
`ensure the scientific integrity of their analyses. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1(b), 1502.24.
`
`28.
`
`To comply with NEPA, an agency must consider the site-specific impacts of the
`
`action as well as the cumulative impact of the proposed action when combined with other past,
`
`present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, .8, .25, .27.
`
`29.
`
`An EIS must analyze the direct, indirect, and cumulative effects of the proposed
`
`action and any identified alternatives thereto. Id. § 1508.25. Direct effects are those effects
`
`“which are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” Id. § 1508.8(a). Indirect
`
`effects are those effects “which are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed
`
`in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). Cumulative effects are those
`
`that “result[] from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and
`
`reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or
`
`person undertakes such other actions.”