`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`31.
`
`The Bureau’s NEPA obligations do not end with the preparation of an EIS. NEPA
`
`and its implementing regulations impose a continuing duty on agencies to prepare a
`
`supplemental EIS if a major federal action remains to occur and when “(i) The agency makes
`
`substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii)
`
`
`
`12
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-02317 Document 1 Filed 08/31/21 Page 13 of 52
`
`There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and
`
`bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.9(c)(1)(i), (ii). An agency may
`
`also prepare “supplements when [it] determines that the purposes of [NEPA] will be furthered by
`
`doing so.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(2). An agency must prepare, circulate, and file a supplemental EIS “in
`
`the same fashion (exclusive of scoping) as a draft and final statement.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(4).
`
`32.
`
`NEPA requires that an agency incorporate its environmental analysis into its
`
`decision-making process. “NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even excellent
`
`paperwork—but to foster excellent action.” Id. § 1500.1(c); see also id.