`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] An agency may
`
`also prepare “supplements when [it] determines that the purposes of [NEPA] will be furthered by
`
`doing so.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(2). An agency must prepare, circulate, and file a supplemental EIS “in
`
`the same fashion (exclusive of scoping) as a draft and final statement.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(4).
`
`32.
`
`NEPA requires that an agency incorporate its environmental analysis into its
`
`decision-making process. “NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even excellent
`
`paperwork—but to foster excellent action.” Id. § 1500.1(c); see also id. (“Ultimately . . . it is not
`
`better documents but better decisions that count.”); id. § 1502.1 (“primary purpose” of an EIS is
`
`to “serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are
`
`infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government. . . . An environmental
`
`impact statement is more than a disclosure document. It shall be used by Federal officials in
`
`conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make decisions.”).
`
`33.
`
`The NEPA data and analyses supporting an agency’s decision must be presented
`
`in the EIS. See id. § 1502.1. An agency may not rely on its Record of Decision to alter or
`
`augment its analyses or cure deficiencies in an EIS.
`
`II.
`
`OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT
`
`34.
`