`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] And although
`
`OCSLA’s primary purpose is development of the Outer Continental Shelf, “OCSLA does not
`
`mandate the approval of every proposed lease sale.” Gulf Restoration Network v. Bernhardt, 456
`
`F. Supp. 3d 81, 97 (D.D.C. 2020); see also State of Cal. ex rel. Brown, 712 F.2d at 588 (“[W]hile
`
`an area excluded from the [Five-Year] leasing program cannot be leased, explored, or developed,
`
`an area included in the program may be excluded at a latter stage.”).
`
`Nor does the multi-step framework of OCSLA purport to lessen the rigor of the “hard
`
`look” that NEPA requires. See 43 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (requiring environmental studies “of any
`
`area or region included in any oil and gas lease sale” under OCSLA); (Vill. of False Pass v.
`
`Clark, 733 F.2d 605, 609 (9th Cir. 1984) (interpreting § 1346 to mean that “[a]t the lease sale
`
`stage, OCSLA implies this review must meet NEPA standards.”). Although the D.C. Circuit has
`