throbber
[…] `
`manufacturers of active pharmaceutical ingredients. When a 503B facility compounds a drug
`
`using active pharmaceutical ingredient sourced from an FDA-registered manufacturer of that
`
`substance it is referred to as compounding from a “bulk drug substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 353b(a)(2).
`
`24.
`
`FDA defines “bulk drug substance” as follows: “Bulk drug substance, as
`
`referenced in sections 503A(b)(1)(A) and 503B(a)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
`
`Act, means the same as ‘active pharmaceutical ingredient’ as defined in [21 C.F.R.] § 207.1(b).”
`
`21 C.F.R. § 207.3. FDA defines the term “active pharmaceutical ingredient” as follows: “Active
`
`pharmaceutical ingredient means any substance that is intended for incorporation into a finished
`
`drug product and is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
`
`diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any
`
`function of the body. Active pharmaceutical ingredient does not include intermediates used in the
`
`synthesis of the substance.” 21 C.F.R. § 207.1.
`
`25.
`
`Congress authorized 503B facilities to compound drug products using bulk drug
`
`substances for which there is a “clinical need” and instructed the Secretary to establish the list
`
`“identifying bulk drug substances for which there is a clinical need” by
`
`9
`
`

`