throbber
[…] `
`the 340B statute,2 and HRSA has historically acknowledged that manufacturers may include
`
`conditions with respect to providing 340B pricing “that address customary business practice,
`
`request standard information, or include other appropriate contract provisions.” 1994 Guidance,
`
`59 Fed. Reg. at 25,113–14.
`
`36.
`
`In 2010, Congress adopted a series of amendments to the 340B statute. The 2010
`
`amendments added new categories of “covered entity” types eligible to participate in the 340B
`
`Program—none of which included or mentioned pharmacies. Pub. L. 111-148, § 7101, 124 Stat.
`
`119, 821 (Mar. 23, 2010) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4)). The 2010 amendments also
`
`specified that the contracts manufacturers enter into with the HHS Secretary to facilitate
`
`participation in the 340B Program “shall require that the manufacturer offer each covered entity
`
`covered [outpatient] drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is
`
`made available to any other purchaser at any price.” Id. § 7102 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(1)).
`
`At the same time, Congress also added a series of provisions aimed at achieving “[i]mprovements
`
`
`2 See, e.g., 61 Fed. Reg. at 65,408 & 65,410; 340B Drug Pricing Program Ceiling Price and