throbber
[…] `
`16th option by implication.”).
`
`33.
`
`The 340B statute also specifies compliance requirements for covered entities. 42
`
`U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5). For example, Congress recognized manufacturers should not be obligated to
`
`provide both a 340B discount and a Medicaid rebate on the very same unit of a drug. The 340B
`
`statute accordingly “[p]rohibit[s] duplicate discounts or rebates,” specifying that a particular sale
`
`of a covered outpatient drug must not be subject to both a 340B discount under the 340B Program
`
`and a Medicaid rebate under the MDRP for the same utilization. 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(A).
`
`34.
`
`In addition, the statute expressly prohibits covered entities from “diverting” 340B-
`
`discounted covered outpatient drugs, specifying that “a covered entity shall not resell or otherwise
`
`transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(B).
`
`35.
`
`The 340B statute also requires covered entities to permit the HHS Secretary and
`
`manufacturers participating in the 340B Program to conduct audits of covered entities regarding
`
`the entity’s compliance with these statutory prohibitions on duplicate discounts and diversion. 42
`
`U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(C). To conduct an audit of a covered entity, the statute provides that a
`
`manufacturer must “act[] in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary relating to
`
`the number, duration, and scope of audits.” Id. HRSA subsequently published guidance concerning
`
`audit procedures. Manufacturer Audit Guidelines and Dispute Resolution Process 0905-ZA-19, 61
`
`Fed. Reg. 65,406 (Dec. 12, 1996). Those guidelines state, among other provisos, that, before
`