throbber
[…] `
`and for manufacturers participating in the 340B Program. In addition, Congress directed the
`
`Secretary to “promulgate regulations to establish and implement an administrative process for the
`
`resolution of claims by covered entities that they have been overcharged for drugs purchased under
`
`this section, and claims by manufacturers, after the conduct of audits as authorized by subsection
`
`(a)(5)(C), of violations of” the statutory duplicate discount and diversion prohibitions, id. (codified
`
`at 42 U.S.C. § 256b(d)).
`
`37.
`
`The 2010 amendments also authorized HHS to impose “civil monetary penalties”
`
`(“CMPs”) against a manufacturer that is found to have “knowingly and intentionally charge[d] a
`
`covered entity a price for purchase of a drug that exceeds” the statutory 340B ceiling price. 42
`
`U.S.C. § 256b(d)(1)(B)(vi), (d)(1)(B)(vi)(III). The statute specifies that the imposition of such
`
`CMPs “shall be assessed according to standards established in regulations to be promulgated by
`
`the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 256b(d)(1)(B)(vi)(I). The resulting regulations state that HRSA may
`
`refer manufacturers to the HHS Office of Inspector General (“OIG”) for CMP proceedings and
`
`that HRSA will defer to OIG to determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether a manufacturer has
`