`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`57.
`
`A REMS “is a risk management plan that uses minimization strategies beyond
`
`approved labeling to manage serious risks associated with a drug.” Kyle v. Linden Care, LLC, No.
`
`19-CV-646-PB, 2020 WL 1853508, at *1 (D.N.H. Apr. 13, 2020). A REMS “can include a
`
`Medication Guide or patient package insert, communication plan, one or more elements to assure
`
`safe use, [and] an implementation system.” Id.
`
`58.
`
`FDA has discretion to determine whether a REMS is necessary “to ensure that the
`
`benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug.” 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(a)(1). In making that
`
`determination, FDA considers multiple factors, including the benefits of the drug to patients, and
`
`the “seriousness of any known or potential adverse events that may be related to the drug.” Id.
`
`59.
`
`Jazz has always marketed its oxybate products, Xyrem and Xywav, pursuant to a
`
`REMS (or, prior to 2007, the predecessor to the REMS regime, a Risk Mitigation Action Plan
`
`(“RiskMAP”)) that has required a limited distribution system involving a single, central pharmacy
`