`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`of Approval,” to an approved APD. In addition to those provided for in the lease itself, BLM
`
`may subject an APD to any “reasonable measures . . . to minimize adverse impacts to other
`
`resource values, land uses or users” as well as “restrictions deriving from specific,
`
`nondiscretionary statutes.” Id. § 3101.1-2.
`
`47.
`
`In addition to such Conditions of Approval, leaseholders are required by
`
`regulation to “conduct operations in a manner which protects the mineral resources, other natural
`
`resources, and environmental quality,” id. § 3162.5-1(a), and to “exercise due care and diligence
`
`to assure that leasehold operations do not result in undue damage to surface or subsurface
`
`resources,” id. § 3162.5-1(b).
`
`48.
`
`The MLA also requires the Secretary to collect a bond sufficient “to ensure the
`
`complete and timely reclamation of the lease tract, and the restoration of any lands or surface
`