`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Boesche, 373
`
`U.S. at 481 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 65-1138, at 19 (1919) (Conf. Rep.)).
`
`39.
`
`The Secretary fully delegated this authority to BLM for onshore minerals on
`
`federal lands. See 48 Fed. Reg. 8,803, 8,983 (Mar. 2, 1983); Dep’t of Interior, 235 Departmental
`
`Manual 1.1 (Oct. 5, 2009).
`
`40.
`
`Pursuant to this delegated authority, BLM has promulgated regulations under the
`
`MLA governing onshore oil and gas operations. 43 C.F.R. pt. 3160.
`
`41.
`
`The MLA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to offer certain federal minerals
`
`for lease, including oil and gas. 30 U.S.C. § 226. It subjects such leases “to exacting restrictions
`
`and continuing supervision by the Secretary[.]” Boesch, 373 U.S. at 477–78.
`
`42.
`
`In particular, the MLA provides that the Secretary of Interior “shall regulate all
`
`surface-disturbing activities conducted pursuant to any lease issued under this chapter, and shall
`
`determine reclamation and other actions as required in the interest of conservation of surface
`
`resources.” 30 U.S.C. § 226(g). Congress did not confine this duty to surface disturbance on
`
`federal lands.
`
`43.
`
`Leaseholders must submit an Application for Permit to Drill (APD) “for each
`
`well” proposed to be drilled into a lease, 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(c), and “[n]o drilling operations,
`