`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`operations on the lease.” Id.
`
`49.
`
`BLM regulations similarly require every lease operator to post a bond sufficient to
`
`ensure “complete and timely plugging of the well(s), reclamation of the lease area(s), and the
`
`restoration of any lands or surface waters adversely affected by lease operations[.]” Id. §
`
`3104.1(a).
`
`COMPLAINT - 10
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-02168 Document 1 Filed 07/22/22 Page 11 of 22
`
`
`
`50.
`
`BLM regulations further specify that the operator must “reclaim the disturbed
`
`surface” upon the conclusion of operations. Id. § 3162.5-1(b); see also id. § 3162.3-4 (“Upon the
`
`removal of drilling or producing equipment from the site of a well which is to be permanently
`
`abandoned, the surface of the lands disturbed in connection with the conduct of operations shall
`
`be reclaimed in accordance with a plan first approved or prescribed by the authorized officer.”).
`
`51.
`
`None of the aforementioned regulations are limited to impacts or activities on
`
`federal lands or the leasehold itself, as are other sections of this same subchapter. See, e.g., id. §
`
`3163.1 (imposing a penalty for unapproved “surface disturbance on Federal or Indian surface”);
`