`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`41.
`
`The MLA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to offer certain federal minerals
`
`for lease, including oil and gas. 30 U.S.C. § 226. It subjects such leases “to exacting restrictions
`
`and continuing supervision by the Secretary[.]” Boesch, 373 U.S. at 477–78.
`
`42.
`
`In particular, the MLA provides that the Secretary of Interior “shall regulate all
`
`surface-disturbing activities conducted pursuant to any lease issued under this chapter, and shall
`
`determine reclamation and other actions as required in the interest of conservation of surface
`
`resources.” 30 U.S.C. § 226(g). Congress did not confine this duty to surface disturbance on
`
`federal lands.
`
`43.
`
`Leaseholders must submit an Application for Permit to Drill (APD) “for each
`
`well” proposed to be drilled into a lease, 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(c), and “[n]o drilling operations,
`
`nor surface disturbance preliminary thereto, may be commenced prior to the authorized officer’s
`
`approval of the [APD].” Id.
`
`COMPLAINT - 9
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-02168 Document 1 Filed 07/22/22 Page 10 of 22
`
`
`
`44.
`
`A “complete” APD must include a “surface use plan of operations.” Id. § 3162.3-
`
`1(d)(2).
`
`45.
`
`Each well must be drilled at a location that has been “surveyed” and “approved or
`