`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`iii.
`
`Reclamation
`
`82.
`
`PIM 2018-014 asserts that “[a]ctual reclamation of the surface” of Fee/Fee/Fed
`
`wells “is a matter to be settled by the surface owner” and, more broadly, claims that BLM
`
`jurisdiction over surface disturbance on non-Federal lands extends “solely to the extent of
`
`assuring production accountability for royalties.”
`
`83.
`
`This contravenes BLM regulations, which explicitly require that “the surface of
`
`the lands disturbed in connection with the conduct of operations shall be reclaimed in accordance
`
`with a plan first approved or prescribed by” BLM. 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-4 (underscore added); see
`
`also id. § 3162.5-1(b) (the operator must “reclaim the disturbed surface” upon the conclusion of
`
`operations); 30 U.S.C. § 226(g) (requiring bond sufficient to ensure “restoration of any lands or
`
`surface waters adversely affected by lease operations”) (underscore added).
`
`COMPLAINT - 16
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-02168 Document 1 Filed 07/22/22 Page 17 of 22
`
`
`
`84.
`
`This requirement is not limited to surface disturbance on federal lands or the
`
`leasehold itself, as are other sections of this same subchapter.