`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`drugs whether purchased through the 340B Program or on the open market by non-340B covered
`
`entities.
`
`22.
`
`By statute, the Secretary is directed to set payment rates for all such drugs using
`
`one of two alternative processes:
`
`a. The Secretary may set the payment rate at the average hospital acquisition cost
`for the drug for that year (to vary, at the discretion of the Secretary, by “hospital
`group” as defined by “relevant characteristics”), “as determined by the
`Secretary taking into account . . . hospital acquisition cost survey data,”
`42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I); or
`
`b. If “hospital acquisition cost data are not available,” the Secretary may use the
`average sales price for the drug established by 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a and “as
`calculated and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this
`paragraph,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II).
`
`23.
`
`The Secretary had paid for such drugs pursuant to the second option, and adjusted
`
`the rate as required by statute to ASP plus 6 percent. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(b)(1)(A)-(B).
`
`24.
`