throbber
[…] `
`Statement (EIS) for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
`
`environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). NEPA requires that agencies take a “hard look” at the
`
`environmental impacts of their actions.
`
`36.
`
`The environmental review must discuss a proposed action’s direct, indirect, and
`
`cumulative effects. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16, 1508.9(b). It must include a reasonable range of
`
`alternatives, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii), (E); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b), and provide “a clear basis
`
`for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.
`
`37.
`
`Additionally, connected actions must be considered together. 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 1508.25(a)(1). Actions are connected if they “[c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions
`
`are taken previously or simultaneously,” or are “interdependent parts of a larger action and
`
`depend on the larger action for their justification.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1).
`
`38.
`
`Federal agencies must consider environmental justice in their activities under
`
`NEPA. Exec. Order 12898, Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority
`
`Populations and Low-Income Populations, 59 Fed. Reg. 7629 (Feb. 16, 1994).
`
`
`
` 1
`