throbber
[…] `
`§ 1251(a). Congress added the National Estuary Program to the Act to identify “nationally
`
`significant estuaries that are threatened by pollution, development, or overuse” and promote their
`
`conservation and management because “maintaining the health and ecological integrity of these
`
`estuaries is in the national interest.” 33 U.S.C. § 1330 note (1987) (Water Quality Act, Pub. L.
`
`No. 100–4, §317(a), 101 Stat. 61).
`
`44.
`
`The Clean Water Act prohibits the discharge of dredged material into waters of
`
`the United States unless the discharge complies with the requirements in Section 404 of the Act.
`
`33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a), 1344; see 33 C.F.R. § 336.1(a) (Section 404 of the Act “governs the
`
`discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the U.S.”).
`
`45.
`
`For federal dredging projects sponsored by the Corps and authorized by Congress,
`
`the Corps does not need to issue itself a 404 permit if it demonstrates in an Environmental
`
`Impact Statement submitted to Congress that the project will comply with the Section 404(b)(1)
`