`CIVIL DIVISION
[…] `
`weigh the evidence differently should not be resolved in an anti-SLAPP motion).
`
`II. Muslim Advocatessufficiently alleges a claim under the CPPA.
`
`The CPPA “establishes an enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about
`
`consumergoodsandservices that are or would be purchased,leased, or received in the District of
`
`Columbia.” D.C. Code § 28-3901 (c). To advance this expansive aim, the CPPA makesit unlawful
`
`to engage in a wide range of “unfair or deceptive trade practice[s].” D.C. Code § 28-3904,
`
`including falsely representing that consumerservices have a “benefit” they do not actually have
`
`and making any “misrepresent[ation] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.” Jd. §§
`
`28-3904(b), (e).7
`
`® To the extent Facebook meansto contendit is not “plausible” that Muslim Advocates relied on
`its misrepresentations, this Court should reject this factual argument. See, ¢.g., McCall v. D.C. Hous.