`D.C. Superior Court
[…] `
`of the legal defense team. Defense counsel shall be responsible and accountable for maintaining,
`
`securing, and storing the BWC materials, including all reproductions thereof, and taking all
`
`necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access.
`
`7.
`
`Responsibility to Limit Disclosure of Sensitive Information.'
`
`If the legal
`
`defense team discusses BWC materials with or defense counsel authorizes the viewing of BWC
`
`1 Cf Super. Ct. Crim. R. 49.1(a) (isting information that raises privacy concerns in public filings), 24
`D.C.MLR. § 3902.5(a)(2) & (3) (limiting a subject’s access to BWC footage that would “violate the individual privacy
`rights of any other subject” or “jeopardize the safety of another subject”); see also D.C. Code § 23-1901(b) (“A crime
`victim has the right to: (1) Be treated with fairness and with respect to the victim’s dignity and privacy; [and] (2) Be
`reasonably protected from the accused offender... .”); 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(1) (A crime victim has.. . [t]he right to
`be reasonably protected from the accused.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a\(8) CA crime victim has the... [t]he right to be
`treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy.”).
`
`2
`
`
`