throbber
[…] `hands tied as far as an explanation goes as we do not want to tell them they’ve
`consumed too much . . . These users are under the assumption that they’re
`uncapped, so it’s going to be tricky coming up with the right wording.”
`
`Respondents’ trip wire program prevented many subscribers who were using
`MoviePass in compliance with its terms of use from viewing movies with their
`MoviePass subscriptions.

`
`RESTORE ONLINE SHOPPERS’ CONFIDENCE ACT
`
`
`In 2010, Congress passed the Restore Online Shoppers’ Confidence Act, 15 U.S.C.
`§§ 8401 et seq., which became effective on December 29, 2010. Congress passed
`ROSCA because “[c]onsumer confidence is essential to the growth of online
`commerce. To continue its development as a marketplace, the Internet must provide
`
`consumers with clear, accurate information and give sellers an opportunity to fairly
`compete with one another for consumers’ business.” Section 2 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C.
`§ 8401.

`Section 4 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8403, generally prohibits charging consumers for
`goods or services sold in transactions effected on the Internet through a negative
`option feature, as that term is defined in the Commission’s Telemarketing Sales Rule