`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`Case 3:21-cv-00514-MMH-JRK Document 41 Filed 06/23/21 Page 2 of 49 PageID 396
`
`
`
`
`I.
`
`Background
`
`In this action, Plaintiff challenges Section 1005 of the American Rescue
`
`Plan Act of 2021 (ARPA), 2 which provides debt relief 3 to “socially
`
`disadvantaged farmers and ranchers” (SDFRs). (Doc 1; Complaint). Specifically,
`
`Section 1005(a)(2) authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to pay up to 120% of
`
`the indebtedness, as of January 1, 2021, of an SDFR’s direct Farm Service
`
`Agency (FSA) loans and any farm loan guaranteed by the Secretary
`
`(collectively, farm loans). Section 1005 incorporates 7 U.S.C. § 2279’s
`
`definition of an SDFR as “a farmer of rancher who is a member of a socially
`
`disadvantaged group.” 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)(5). A “socially disadvantaged group”
`
`is defined as “a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic
`
`prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to
`
`their individual qualities.” 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)(6). Racial or ethnic groups that
`
`categorically qualify as socially disadvantaged are “Black, American
`
`Indian/Alaskan Native, Hispanic, Asian, and Pacific Islander.” Complaint at ¶
`
`3; see also U.S. Dep’t of Agric., American Rescue Plan Debt Payments,
`