throbber
[…] `
`
`
`19
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-01109-HES-JRK Document 1 Filed 11/03/21 Page 20 of 26 PageID 20
`
`
`Plaintiff incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs as if set
`
`64.
`
`forth herein.
`
`65. CWA Section 301(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), provides that the
`
`“discharge of any pollutant” by any “person” is unlawful, unless the discharge
`
`complies with various enumerated sections of the CWA. Among other things,
`
`Section 301(a) prohibits discharges not authorized by a valid NPDES permit
`
`issued pursuant to CWA Section 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342.
`
`66. CWA Section 502(5), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5), defines “person” to include
`
`“an individual, corporation, partnership [or] association.”
`
`67. CWA Section 502(12), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12), defines “discharge of a
`
`pollutant” to include “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from
`
`any point source.”
`
`68. CWA Section 502(14), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14), defines “point source”
`
`broadly to include “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including
`
`but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure,
`
`container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other
`
`floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.”
`
`69. CWA Section 502(7), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines “navigable waters”
`
`as “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.”
`
`70.
`
`40 C.F.R. § 122.2 defines “waters of the United States” to include,
`
`
`
`20
`
`

`