throbber
[…] `
`predominantly be met through a permittee’s use of best management practices
`
`(“BMPs”). BMPs can take a wide variety of forms, from frequent sweeping to
`
`making structural modifications such as roofing or installing stormwater
`
`filtration and treatment, as necessary.
`
`32.
`
`The Clean Water Act requires that any NPDES permit issued by a
`
`state must apply and ensure compliance with, among other things, the Act’s
`
`technology-based standards for discharges of pollution. See 33 U.S.C. §
`
`1342(b)(1)(A) (requiring compliance with “any applicable requirements” of 33
`
`U.S.C. § 1311). In turn, the Act’s technology-based standards dictate that, with
`
`respect to toxic and non-conventional pollutants (i.e. most pollutants), permitted
`
`dischargers shall apply “the best available technology economically achievable
`
`for such category or class [of permitted dischargers], which will result in
`
`reasonable further progress towards the national goal of eliminating the
`
`discharge of all pollutants . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A). The Act also sets a
`
`different standard, “application of the best conventional pollutant control
`
`technology” for a defined set of five “conventional pollutants”. Id. §
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`