throbber
[…] `
`any point source.”
`
`68. CWA Section 502(14), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14), defines “point source”
`
`broadly to include “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including
`
`but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure,
`
`container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other
`
`floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.”
`
`69. CWA Section 502(7), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines “navigable waters”
`
`as “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.”
`
`70.
`
`40 C.F.R. § 122.2 defines “waters of the United States” to include,
`
`
`
`20
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-01109-HES-JRK Document 1 Filed 11/03/21 Page 21 of 26 PageID 21
`
`inter alia: (i) “All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may
`
`be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters
`
`which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide”; (ii) “All interstate waters,
`
`including interstate ‘wetlands’”; (iii) Tributaries to such waters; (iv) Wetlands
`
`adjacent to such waters or their tributaries; and (v) “All other waters . . . the use,
`
`degradation, or destruction of which would affect or could affect interstate or
`