throbber
[…] `
`show that the CDC’s orders have caused its injuries and a favorable decision
`
`from this Court would likely redress those injuries. Because Alaska has
`
`
`The zone of interest test “is not meant to be especially demanding and is
`11
`applied in keeping with Congress’s evident intent when enacting the APA to make
`agency action presumptively reviewable. Texas, 809 F.3d at 162 (internal quotation
`marks omitted). In enacting 42 U.S.C. § 264(a), Congress meant to preserve the
`states’ authority to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of
`communicable diseases. 42 U.S.C. § 264(e); see also 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 (providing that,
`if the Director of the CDC determines that measures taken by health authorities of
`any State or possession “are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the
`communicable diseases. . . , he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread
`of the diseases as he/she deems reasonable necessary, including inspection,
`fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, and destruction of animals
`or articles believed to be sources of infection”). Although the CDC has not
`considered Alaska’s action in relation to the Conditional Sail Order, Alaska
`continues to have one of the best vaccination rates in the nation. As of April 2, 2021,
`nearly one-in-three Alaskans (253,240 people) had received their first shot while