throbber
[…] `
`
`
`quarantining arriving
`
`individuals, §§ 71.32–33;
`
`requiring medical
`
`examinations of arriving individuals, § 71.36; and disinfecting cargo, § 71.42.
`
`These are detailed, explicit “measures” the CDC may take to inspect ships.
`
`Shutting down the cruise industry is not such a “measure.” And if the CDC
`
`argues that its Conditional Sailing Order is the “detention of a carrier” under
`
`§ 71.31(b), that detention is authorized only for the limited period needed to
`
`conduct authorized inspections and quarantines. The CDC cannot detain
`
`cruise ships indefinitely.
`
`Section 71.32(b) similarly allows the CDC to “require detention,
`
`disinfection, disinfestation, fumigation, or other related measures” when the
`
`CDC “has reason to believe that any arriving carrier or article or thing on board
`
`the carrier is or may be infected or contaminated with a communicable
`
`disease.” As with § 71.31(b), the “detention” must be limited to the time needed
`
`to disinfect the ship and complete “other related measures.”
`
`Properly read, these regulations make sense as an outflow of § 264,7
`
`which allows the government in limited situations to sanitize and disinfect
`