throbber
[…] `met through a permittee’s use of best management practices (“BMPs”). BMPs can take a wide
`variety of forms, from frequent sweeping to making structural modifications such as roofing or
`installing stormwater filtration and treatment, as necessary.
`26.
`The Clean Water Act requires that any NPDES permit issued by a state must
`apply and insure compliance with, among other things, the Act’s technology-based standards for
`discharges of pollution. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1)(A) (requiring compliance with “any
`applicable requirements” of 33 U.S.C. § 1311). In turn, the Act’s technology-based standards
`dictate that, with respect to toxic and non-conventional pollutants (i.e. most pollutants),
`permitted dischargers shall apply “the best available technology economically achievable for
`such category or class [of permitted dischargers], which will result in reasonable further progress
`towards the national goal of eliminating the discharge of all pollutants . . . .” 33 U.S.C. §
`1311(b)(2)(A). The Act also sets a different standard, “application of the best conventional
`pollutant control technology” for a defined set of five “conventional pollutants”. Id. §
`1311(b)(2)(E).1
`27.