`Case 8:22-cv-01725-TPB-JSS Document 1 Filed 08/01/22 Page 1 of 24 PageID 1
[…] `
`controlled substance, the pharmacist shall attempt to determinethe validity of the
`
`prescription and shall attempt to resolve any concerns aboutthe validity of the
`
`10
`
`
`
`Case 8:22-cv-01725-TPB-JSS Document1 Filed 08/01/22 Page 11 of 24 PagelD 11
`Case 8:22-cv-01725-TPB-JSS Document 1 Filed 08/01/22 Page 11 of 24 PageID 11
`
`prescription by exercising his or her independent professional judgment.” Fla
`
`Admin. Code § 64B16-27.831(2). Florida law requires all pharmacists to complete
`
`continuing education on detecting illegitimate prescriptions. Fla. Admin. Code
`
`§ 64B16-27.831(6).
`
`42.
`
`Under 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1) it is “unlawful for any person whois
`
`subject to the requirements of Part C” of the CSA “to distribute or dispense a
`
`controlled substance in violation of {21 U.S.C. § 829].” Thus, a pharmacist whofills
`
`a prescription in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 829 and 21 C.F.R. § 1306 subjects the
`
`pharmacy who employs him orherto civil penalties under 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1).
`
`B.
`
`Penalties and other remedies
`
`43.
`