`Case 8:22-cv-01725-TPB-JSS Document 1 Filed 08/01/22 Page 1 of 24 PageID 1
[…] `
`delivery. The term “dispenser” meansa practitioner whoso delivers a controlled
`
`substance to an ultimate user or research subject. 21 U.S.C. § 802(10).
`
`19.
`
`The terms “deliver” or “delivery” mean the actual, constructive, or
`
`attempted transfer of a controlled substance or a listed chemical, whether or not there
`
`4
`
`
`
`Case 8:22-cv-01725-TPB-JSS Document1 Filed 08/01/22 Page 5 of 24 PagelD 5
`Case 8:22-cv-01725-TPB-JSS Document 1 Filed 08/01/22 Page 5 of 24 PageID 5
`
`exists an agencyrelationship. 21 U.S.C. § 802(8).
`
`20.
`
`The CSA requires those who manufacture, distribute, or dispense
`
`controlled substances to obtain a registration from the DEA. 21 U.S.C. § 822(a). A
`
`registrant is permitted to dispense or distribute controlled substances only “to the
`
`extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the [CSA].” 21 U.S.C.
`
`§ 822(b). A pharmacist need not be registered with DEA if the pharmacy which
`
`employs the pharmacist is registered with DEA. 21 U.S.C. § 822(c)(1); see also 21
`
`C.F.R. § 1306.06.
`
`
`
`21. Atall times relevant to this Complaint, Apexx wasregistered asaretail
`