`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The FCRA is
`
`meant to protect employees, like Del Valle, from discrimination, harassment and retaliation in
`
`the workplace on account of a real or perceived mental or physical handicap, or for asking for a
`
`reasonable accommodation related to the handicap.
`
`4.
`
`The Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”) was passed in 1974.
`
`In passing the Act, Congress found that the “continued well-being and security of millions of
`
`employees and their dependents” depends directly on ensuring safeguards with respect to
`
`employee benefit plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a). Congress also found it to be “desirable in the
`
`interests of employees and their beneficiaries, for the protection of the revenue of the United
`
`States, and to provide for the free flow of commerce, that minimum standards be provided
`
`assuring the equitable character” of employee benefit plans under ERISA. Id.
`
`5.
`
`ERISA was enacted “to protect interstate commerce and the interests of
`
`participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries . . . establishing standards of
`2
`
`
`
`
`