throbber
[…] `
`8.
`
`Defendant Sacks personally oversees all of Monster’s significant corporate
`
`operations, including product development, quality control, manufacturing, distribution,
`
`marketing, advertising, media, public relations, and litigation prosecutorial, strategic and tactical
`
`decision-making and approval. Sacks is an integral part of Monster’s day-to-day operations and
`
`has been for decades.
`
`JURISDICTION AND VENUE
`
`9.
`
`This is an action for unfair competition and false advertising under 15 U.S.C. §
`
`1125. As such, this Court possesses subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1121 (“[t]he
`
`district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions
`
`arising under this chapter”).
`
`10.
`
`Subject matter jurisdiction also is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § § 1331, 1338(a),
`
`and 1338(b). This Court also has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1121; the
`
`doctrine of supplemental jurisdiction, as set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1367; and 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1),