throbber
[…] `
`44.
`
`Pursuant to the Clinic Act, clinics operating in Florida without a valid exemption
`
`from the licensing requirements must -- among other things -- appoint a medical director who must
`
`8
`
`
`

`

`Case 0:22-cv-61648-AHS Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/02/2022 Page 9 of 101
`
`“[c]onduct systematic reviews of clinic billings to ensure that the billings are not fraudulent or
`
`unlawful”, and take immediate corrective action upon discovery of a fraudulent or unlawful
`
`charge. See Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1). In addition, a clinic medical director must “[e]nsure that all
`
`health care practitioners at the clinic have active appropriate certification or licensure for the level
`
`of care being provided.” See Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1).
`
`45.
`
`Pursuant to the Clinic Act, “[a] charge or reimbursement claim made by or on behalf
`
`of a clinic that is required to be licensed . . . but that is not so licensed, or that is otherwise operating
`
`in violation of this part . . . is an unlawful charge.” See Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(3).
`
`II.
`
`Defendants’ Interrelated Fraudulent Schemes
`
`46.
`
`Since at least 2017, and continuing through the present day, the Defendants
`
`masterminded and implemented interrelated fraudulent schemes in which they billed GEICO
`